As a result of having a significantly smaller population of females, the males of this particular species strive to be exceptional in appearance in order to attract the attention of the opposite sex. They take great pride in appearing superb and making themselves as visually appealing as possible to females.
Introducing the Magnificent Bird of Paradise – a true natural wonder!
Check out this cool post from @birds_cool_insta! It features the greater lophorina, also known as the superb-bird-of-paradise or greater superb bird-of-paradise. This unique species is a member of the Paradisaeidae family and can be found on their island home. The males of this species have striking black feathers with an iridescent green crown that catches the eye. They also have a blue-green breast shield and a long velvety black erectile cape that covers their back. At 26cm long, this bird is one of the most common in their area.
Terrestria.teb’s Instagram post features a female bird in a distinct reddish-brown color with brownish barred buff on her belly. Interestingly, its juvenile members bear a striking resemblance to the female.
The Superb bird of paradise can be found all over Papua New Guinea and is one of the most popular bird species in the country.
The male birds in this species have to work extra hard to attract a mate because there aren’t many females around. They put on an impressive and strange display to try and win her over. First, they create a special area to dance, and then they call out to females to come and watch. The male bird will then suddenly transform into a magnificent creature with a beautiful cape and green breast shield, hopping around in frantic circles to show off his best moves. Even with all this effort, there’s still a chance the female might reject him and move on to the next suitor. In fact, she might turn down as many as 15-20 before finally choosing her mate.
Despite being a popular target for plume hunters, the Superb Bird of Paradise remains a prevalent and widely distributed species throughout the forests of New Guinea.